Can an illegal minor fly?

Asked over 1 year ago - Mountain View, CA

Flag

Can a 15 year-old illegal minor fly from Austin,TX to NYC?
The airline was contacted and he can fly with a school ID.
Do you think he could make it to NYC and make it back?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 16, 2012 11:51. Many 15 year olds fly by themselves. There are no immigration checks on domestic flights other than checking for valid ID's. So if he has a school ID, he should be fine I think - especially if the airline said that they could use a school ID.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered February 18, 2012 17:30. I agree with my colleague.

    Jamahl C. Kersey (619) 399-3662 is an Immigration and Criminal Defense attorney licensed in CA. The answer above... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered February 21, 2012 21:12. While many noncitizens present without lawful status are able to travel throughout the U.S. without being detected or taken into custody, I would still warn that there is always risk. You should understand that the risk of being taken into custody and or deported are real risks. There have been cases where noncitizens were questioned about immigration status on buses like Greyhound buses and on trains. Some of these cases resulted in the detention and or deportation of noncitizens. The child may fly with no problems whatsoever but he always faces some level of risk in travel.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering