can an illegal immigration with a vaild driver's license from another state legally drive in CA

Rights of illegal immigrants: Does an illegal immigrant have the right to drive in California with a license from a state other than California for more than 6 months? What are the consequences and can that person appeal if s/he is caught or denounced? Can s/he appeal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner

Contributor Level 5
An illegal immigrant does not have the right to be in the U.S. If the person is in California for 6 months or more, it sounds like he or she is now a California resident and would need a California license plate. The consequences of getting caught would be deportation. This person should get an imnigration lawyer. If he or she cannot afford one, he or she should call the San Francisco Legal Aid Society at 415-864-8848.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Personal Injury Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard