Can an illegal immigrant travel among and out of the US?

Asked over 2 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

My friend wants to leave the USA. He entered the country illegally at age 10, he's 21 now, still no papers. He wants to fly from Las Vegas (where he resides now) to Dominican Republic (1 stop in Atlanta). He recently got his mexican passport and a mexican CID card issued by the mexican consulate in Las Vegas. He doesn't have any sort of ID issued by US entities, no american visa. Can he travel without any risk of being deported? He isnt planning to come back so returning to the USA isnt an issue here.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Lunt Ashman

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Does he have (or need) a visa to go to Dominican Republic? That's the only possible snafu I see. Otherwise the US wouldn't try to deport someone who is leaving anyway.

  2. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . He should be able to leave. He should speak with an experienced immigration attorney before he leaves to evaluate possible options in the future.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more
  3. Wolf W Kaufmann

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . As long as he has a valid passport from his home country, and a visa of his destination country, if he needs one, he will be allowed to board and leave the U.S.

    However, he must be aware that he will not be allowed to return to the U.S. for at least 10 years, even if he would have a basis for a visa.

    Until he boards his plane in Atlanta, there is a risk that he may be arrested if he gets into a checkpoint by border patrol.

    Wolf W. Kaufmann
    Southern California Immigration Attorney
    www.immigrationriverside.com
    951-710-3250

    No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now