Can an illegal immigrant place a restraining order on an American citizen? To what extent do laws protect them?

Asked almost 6 years ago - El Paso, TX

My brother, who is on probation, confronted my mom's boyfriend and punched him. I know this is considered assault. Point is he (the b/f) filed for a restrainting order, which the judge has yet to grant. My mom's boyfriend has no visa, ss#, work record, etc in this country. He doesn't speak english, so he was obviously helped in the process.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Leon Ben Hazany

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, illegal immigrants have the right to protect themselves from domestic violence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,241 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,241 answers this week

3,201 attorneys answering