Can an illegal immigrant obtain a new jersey resale liscense?

Asked over 4 years ago - Bayonne, NJ

im looking to sell things on ebay. is that possible for someone in my situation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Perhaps, but an illegal immigrant is not supposed to live and work in the United States. What the State of New Jersey does will not justify your right to violate Federal Immigration laws.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Isnt it more advantageous to invest in your immigration status? Once you have legal status you can be better positioned to undertake any ventures without apprehension.
    Yes it can be difficult to be illegal, and yes illegal still needs to make a living,of course, but best to legalize your stay in the US because if you are exposed to the immigration you face deportation and you never know what or who will expose you.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,160 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,160 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering