Skip to main content

Can an illegal alien make a police report?

Los Angeles, CA |

I have a friend who is an illegal alien. Her friend was robbed by someone she knows. However, she is afraid to report it to the police because of her illegal alien status. What can she do? Will something happen to her if she files a report?

Attorney Answers 4


If your friend lives in Los Angeles, CA, please advise her to make a police immediately. She should cooperate with the local police to report the crime and there will not be any immigration consequences for her. In fact, if she cooperates with the police and the crime qualifies under the U visa category, she may be eligible to obtain legal status. Please have her contact a local attorney to discuss further. Many of us on Avvo offer free consultations.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


If she cooperates with investigation/prosecution of qualifying crime, she may obtain U visa status.

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Kai Law Group and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree


If that friend cooperates and helps the prosecution of a crime, she might be on her way to obtaining an U visa.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree


If your friend is willing to assist law enforcement with an investigation of the crime, he or she may be eligible for a U or a T visa and may be eligible to gain lawful status in the U.S. It is important that your friend consult with a qualified U.S. Immigration Attorney to help guide her through the process.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics