Can an illegal alien become a permanent resident, by marrying a US citizen, and how long does it take?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Providence, RI

Flag

my friend who is not Italian entered the US with fake italian documents five years ago and those papers are now also expired. Can he become a permanent resident by marrying a US citizen, and approximately how long would that take. would he have to go back to his country first?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered July 22, 2010 19:21. I think you need to talk to a lawyer on this case asap. I will not recommend filing anything unless you are assisted by a good immigration attorney.

    Good Luck
    Shah Peerally
    Founder and Managing Attorney of Shah Peerally Law Group PC
    The Law Firm Deals in Immigration law & Debt Relief

    Note: The above answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney client relationship is created unless a retainer is signed by the attorney and the client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering