Skip to main content

Can an HOS put a lien against a home under trust ?

Waxahachie, TX |
Filed under: HOA liens

The home is already paid for and is under a trust dues are late but under 300 dollars in arrears.

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, the HOS can put a lien against the the house, even if the owner is a trust.

Now, there could be numerous issues related to the trust and whether it was properly set up, was the transfer of asset done properly, etc.

A lien attaches to the "property." Will the HOS do so for $300, who can say. On the flip side, why not just pay this balance?

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree




Thanks... We are, and at this point do not have a choice. I was just surprised at the lien because of the amount due. We were also not sure about the laws and how it worked when a house is already paid for and under a trust.

Patrick Begley

Patrick Begley


The real issue is that they can foreclose if it's not paid off, so regardless you need to pay if you want to stay in the house.

Patrick Begley

Patrick Begley


Same issue with an y mortgage on the property.



The home is fully paid for with no mortgage on the property. What would happen then?

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics