Can an HOA Board decide to raise monthly dues as a way to by-pass a special assessment that would require a homeowner vote ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Macon, GA

Our HOA was trying to pass a pretty hefty special assessment that would require a 66 2/3% homeowner vote. Many homeowners have verbally opposed the assessment and the Board realizes they will likely have difficulty getting the special assessment passed so they have now decided instead raise HOA dues by about 35% . This is a sneaky, back door way to avoid allowing homeowners the right to vote. Is this legal? Can they just raise HOA dues in whatever amounts they want ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jody Lynn Peskin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I agree that your covenants may be able to answer the question for you. Some associations' covenants have a limitation on the percentage it is allowed to increase the assessments from year to year. Others do not, which allows theboard to increase the assessments (usually with proper notice prior to the annual meeting, and with the membes having the opportunity to vote to disapprove the budget requiring the increase if specified/allowed in the covenants). So you need to check your covenants. You don't say if the funds are needed for important maintenance and repair projects or some other necessary purpose. If you don't object to the purpose, there may be other ways to finance the project rather than a high special assessment, such as taking out a loan. But remember, the payments may be smaller, but the interest will cause more to be paid out in the long run.

    This is not intended to be legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. If more information is needed,... more
  2. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I would refer you the your covent for the association.

    Darrell B. Reynolds,
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    2385 Lawrenceville Highway, Ste D
    Decatur, Ga. 30033
    404-636-6616


    >

Related Topics

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

HOA fees

HOA fees are money that owners must pay to the HOA, often monthly or quarterly, to pay for things like maintaining/improving common areas, like a pool or lobby.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,046 answers this week

2,886 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,046 answers this week

2,886 attorneys answering