Can an HMO claim that surgery is not covered under COBRA?

Asked 11 months ago - Glendale, CA

I'm helping a friend determine whether they should refute a claim by Kaiser's that because his account shifted to COBRA after a layoff, they can no longer perform a double hip-replacement surgery his Kaiser doctors told him weeks ago that he urgently needs.

The reason, they say, is that now that he's a COBRA patient, they have no way of guaranteeing that he'll continue his coverage following surgery and it would be medically negligent of them to allow the surgery to go forward if there's any chance he won't make hi follow-up visits.

So the timeline is:
Three weeks ago: Prescribe urgent surgery.
Last week: Laid off.
This week: Enroll in COBRA and be told that they won't pay for surgery because of COBRA.

Is this legal?

Additional information

Per the insurer, they say that when they learn a patient is a COBRA payer, they shift his care into "maintenance mode." In the case of this friend, it means he can have all the pain meds he wants, but the surgery they've prescribed will now be denied as long as he remains a COBRA payer.

Is this common? Is it true to the intent of the COBRA law, where a patient must be provided the identical access and coverage as someone still employed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Timothy Bechtel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . COBRA is "continuation coverage," which means the coverage is the same as current employees. Your friend should consult an attorney so that he or she can appeal the denial of benefits.

    This answer is provided as a general opinion to a question posted on an internet forum. This does not create in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering