Can an Florida employer cancel my health insurance without notification?

Asked 10 months ago - Tampa, FL

My employer asked me to contact my healthcare insurance provider today (10.24.13) to confirm that the group policy I'm under meets all requirements of Obamacare. He advised me, he will not be responsible if I receive a cancellation letter as I would be dropped due to my policy not meeting the criteria. I spoke with the health insurance provider who then advised me the policy was cancelled on 10.15.13. I did not receive any notice.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan N Walter

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Wasn't the employer the holder of the policy? If so, the employer would have received notice before the policy was cancelled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,512 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,512 answers this week

3,313 attorneys answering