Can an expert be sued by for libel?
Boston, MA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I think the work done by a contractor is incompetent and his claim as to what was done is highly implausible. Do I have to be concerned about a charge of libel?
Additional information
Here is some additional information followed by more specific questions. An organization relied on the work of a consultant in determining a course of action. I am evaluating that course of action. The consultant is not an expert witness for the other side. Rather there are other experts who, in turn, depend on the report of the original consultant. Do any of the following statements, if included in an expert witness report, open me to a charge of libel? 1. It appears that the entire report is little more than a sham. 2. The results reported are so unusual to support the conclusion that they were fabricated. 3. The results reported are so illogical that they are meaningless. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Answers (1)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to reword your question, or provide some more details.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What rights does my ex boyfriend have regarding our dog? Previous question: How long do I have when my house is auctioned off? |