Skip to main content

Can an exicutor of a will, sale Real Estate property not willed to them,during the probate process?

Trinity, AL |

mt mom is is exicutor of my aunts will. she wants to sale property that is willed to me

Attorney Answers 2


The executor cannot sell property left to a living heir to another person without court approval. You should have an attorney contact the probate court for you.

Mark as helpful


In California, she would need to provide a written notice of the intention to sell (in order to give you the opportunity to object), and obtain Court approval before any sale was completed.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics