Can an executor live in another state, ex. the will is in wis. but dtr lives in colorado
Madison, WI
Viewed 32 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
We live in Wis but want our dtr. who lives in Colorado to be our executor is the permissable.
Answers (1)Daniel B. Purtell
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can name your daughter, or any other person, who is a resident of another state to be the personal representative (executor) of your estate. There is no specific requirement that any personal representative be a resident of Wisconsin to "probate" an estate.
I would recommend that any non-resident of Wisconsin obtain local counsel in Wisconsin to assist in the filing of paperwork and in the overall administration of the estate as it goes through the Court system. |