Skip to main content

Can an executor in a will sign and witness that same will and be legal?

Council Bluffs, IA |

Stepfather passed and left my brother as executor and he signed that will as a witness, can he do that and the will be legal?

Attorney Answers 1


While it is preferable that a person nominated as executor not be a witness, it is not prohibited. The Will should be legal unless there is something in the probate code in the state where the Will was executed that prohihits this.

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics