Can an executor be added to a Will without having to redo the entire Will
East Wenatchee, WA
Viewed 329 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
executeor of will:
I have looked over my fathers will and he does not list an executor,he would like to know if he would have to redo his will to have that added or could he just add a form stating the executor attached to the pre-existing will.
Answers (3)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
He should redo his will to be safe. Adding extra clause and addendums will raise questions about there authenticity. In my opinion he should get a good trusts and estates lawyer to help him do it right so his wishes are respected.
elaine england
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
if does decide to add the form verses redoing his will,does anyone know what form he would need?
Frank A Selden
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no specific form for a will or a codicil (addendum to a will). Instead there are a few required components of a will such as witnesses, in writing, age, competency, etc. A codicil needs to meet the same requirements as a will with the added component that it properly references the will it is amending. Many estate planning attorneys find it just as easy to create a new document that does exactly what the client wants rather than amend a document that doesn't totally work.
|