Can an ex spouse garnish social security income for back due child support

child support: My daughter( not married ) had a son by a man on SSI. she went for child support and was told she cannot touch his SSI check. Is this true?
Additional information
social security disability
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
SSI stands for Supplemental Security Income and is NOT SSD, Social Security Disability. SSI is a needs based program for people who are disabled but have very low income and assets and thus can not be garnished for child support. SSD, which is based on paying into Social Security, can be garnished.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources