Can an ex-spouse file for social security disability off ex-husband's social security record
Flowery Branch, GA
Viewed 1752 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
SSI Disability for ex spouse.:
My husbands ex-spouse is trying to file for disability. There divorce wasn't final until right after the 10yr mark. She is 35 unmarried but, had another child with a man she lives with.My husband is 39 pays out the butt in child support. Can she file for disability off his ssi record. And if so what will this do to his?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin Lee Linder
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If she qualifies for social security benefits it will not reduce his benefits in any way -- she will have to qualify medically. She may even have her own benefits that she has paid in and that may be a higher benefit than she would receive as a sposal benefit.
|