Skip to main content

Can an ex-husband get a certified copy of his ex-wife's death certificate in the state of California?

Creston, CA |

My ex-wife recently passed away and I was contacted by LAPCU Federal Credit union. I am listed as the primary (1st) beneficiary on her IRA account.The credit union was requesting me to: (1) provide a certified copy of the death certificate, (2) complete an "IRA withdrawl statement", (3) complete a "request to close account" form asking where I wanted the money sent/transferred to. I was told by her daughters that I cannot get a certified copy.

Attorney Answers 1


Ask county records. They will usually permit you to do so in certain situations.

Mark as helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics