Skip to main content

Can an ex felon request shared custody? He served 30 days and has 2 years house arrest.

Miami, FL |

He was convicted of Grand Theft. but cooperated and returned everything.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The answer to your question is that it depends. Generally, a criminal history will not disqualify someone to exercise unsupervised visitation. However, if the other party is motivated enough and tries to articulate that the types of crimes and/or life style of the dad would be a danger to the children, then the entitlement to unsupervised visitation can be threatened more information is needed. He needs to speak with a lawyer.

    Please understand that the following is not to be construed as legal advice. More information would be needed in order to make legal determinations on your legal matter. Furthermore, an attorney-client relationship does not begin until a retainer agreement has been signed.


  2. He can ask for it. He is not necessarily precluded from getting it because of the felony.


  3. A felony record will not preclude a father from getting the appropriate amount and level of Time-sharing with his child. The only felony that would matter would be Child Abuse or Domestic Violence.

    This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq. 727-456-0032/ 727-488-8272 familylawyer411.com/about-carin https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Law-Offices-of-Carin-M-Constantine/125967577416313 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/carin-constantine/b/861/445

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics