Can an evicted tenant and his friends be banned from the building?

I own a condo, and for 3 years had nothing but problems from the tenant upstairs, mostly extreme noise issues when he would have 20 people there all night being as obnoxious as possible. The tenant was a friend of the owner, who exhibited worse behaviour when he lived there. The strata finally had the tenant evicted, but he and his friends continue to show up in the suite (which is now vacant, and the owner lives in another suite in the building), and the behaviour continues. Can he and his friends be banned from the building if their purpose in going there is to be disruptive? If the owner argues that he has a right to allow whoever he wants on his strata lot, can the ex tenant not be prohibited from using common property, such as the lobby, elevator, hallway and walkways?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If the Association were to seek a no trespass order then the indiviual could be kept from the common areas. However action as group is oftern difficult to achieve satisfactory results. I would attempt personal a no -contact order and no-trespass order if I were in your position. Even if you are not sucessful you will have tried.
Good Luck
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.