Can an estranged former friend sell my property that he allowed me to store in his garage for money he claims I owe him?

Had property in friends garage. Friendship ended and he refused to return my property due to some money he claims i owe him. I sued and won and a judge signed an Order Of Possession. When I went to retrieve property, defendandt had sold it, all the whle suing for the money he claimed to have to recouped by selling the property. Can he do this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard