Can an entertainment manager also be a talent agent?
Attorney answers (2)
Pamela Koslyn
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Entertainment Lawyer in Los Angeles, CA.
Yes, in California, nothing prohibits a talent personal manager from also getting the requisite license and bond to be a talent agent too. I know lawyers who are also managers, and lawyers who are also agents, since a legal background can be helpful to both jobs.
In fact, some lawyers and managers get an agency license just to get around the archaic and widely-criticized Talent Agency Act, California Labor Code sections 1700 et seq. That law bans people who aren't themselves licensed agents and aren't working in conjunction with licensed agents from doing certain things, such as booking live shows and shopping and securing songwriting deals (recording deals are specifically exempted from the TAA). or shopping literary deals for screenplays.
One concern about being and acting as both personal manager and agent, or being both a lawyer and agent is the potential conflict of interest and ethical conflicts, since the duties and regulation of each job is different.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
4 people marked this answer as good
Robert N Pafundi
Reputation Level 8
Answered almost 2 years ago.
Entertainment Lawyer in Beverly Hills, CA.
This is actually an interesting and fascinating legal question, so much so that I recently began an exhaustive research project on this exact issue. While preliminarily I agree with my colleague, Pamela, the purpose of my research and the opinion letter and article I am writing on this issue is to be conclusive on the issue and will be supported by statute, case law and other resources. If you would like a copy of the article which comes out of this research effort, please contact me and I will be happy to send you a courtesy copy. Either way, as Pamela points out, the biggest concern about being and acting as both personal manager and agent, or being both a lawyer and agent, is the potential conflict of interest and ethical conflicts. While the duties and regulation of each job can certainly overlap, there are differences between them.
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers
|