Can an empolyer fire an employee over a text message?

Asked over 2 years ago - Rockford, MI

Flag

my employer fired me thru a text message and is now fighting my unemployement saying that i quit.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered December 28, 2010 11:49. I know of no reason the text message would not be upheld as a valid means of communication by which your employer terminated you, assuming there are no other relevant facts to the situation. Make sure to take an authenticated copy of the text to present at the unemployment hearing. There may be other nuances of employment law specific to communications in your state so you should consider consulting with an employment law attorney there.


    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary