Can an employers deduct insurance fees from paycheck and not have a policy, but keep the money ? The employer kept the money.

My son has been paying $1,000 a month for family medical insurance. It is deducted from his pay check. He was told that he has no insurance as of August until Nov. 1st, so the company can met payroll. He has been paying because they deduct it automatically. Has he any recourse or what should be done about this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.