can an employerr be made to pay for breaks not given when required to do so? this has occurred over a long period of time.

i work for the state of wa. my seiu contract call for 2 fifteen minute breaks if you are employed to work more than 6 hrs, per day. i have only received 1 break per day for years now. should i consider legal action against the state?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ann Davison Sattler

Ann Davison Sattler

Contributor Level 4
There are some key elements that you should discuss with an employment lawyer to determine whether you have a claim. Like, how many hours per day you worked, when was the break you took and how long did it last last, did you get a lunch break, and if so, for how long. We have a very experienced employment attorney at our firm (25 years) if you need further assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities Offerings Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard