Can an employer yell or swear at you?

Asked over 5 years ago - Vermont

Can an employer yell or swear at you?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gabriel Cheong

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

    Employers do have the right to yell at employees. Swearing might not be nice but it's not illegal. Unless the employer discriminates on the basis of race, gender or age, they can reprimand an employee.

  2. Paul J Cherner

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Generally yes, unless the swearing contains derogatory remarks based on your age, race, religion, disability, gender or any other categories that are protected by federal law. You can also check with the GA state agency that administers the employment discrimination laws if you believe that the swearing is related to your particular status that may be protected by state law. The courts have stated that the employment discrimination laws are not intended to be a "clean language law." If you work in a hospital, there may be special rules that could apply.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,416 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,416 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering