Can an employer withhold final paycheck if employee owes the company money due to employee misconduct on the job?

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Employee was terminated for the misconduct. Under ars 23-352 section 3, would the employer have a strong argument with dol wage and hour?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If the company's claim is related to work and is in good faith, then yes, they can deduct.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,003 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,003 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering