Can an employer unilaterally cancel a SEP retirement plan?
Houston, TX
Viewed 53 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
My employer is a small privately held company which is getting reqady to default on paying SEP to its employees. Generally this has been done each March, but now the company has become cashed strapped, and in March promised to pay SEP in September this year to the employees.
About 70 employees will be affected by this non-payment. Can the company do this and what rights do the employees and laid off employees have in this situation. I believe that there was a contract as promises were made in writing on this subject.
Additional information
On the pay stub the company has made an accrual statement on the amount contributed. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results
Next question: How much money should I ask for? Previous question: do the terms of a protective order filed in one state hold up in a different state? |