Can an employer under NY state laws terminate employment because of an arrest, employee discrimination

Asked over 5 years ago - New York, NY

Dear Sir/ Madam,

I have been charged with a misdemeanour A, arrested and given a summons. My first court date is August 26. So I haven't yet been there or appeared before the judje. Can the employer already see my arrest record in some free public databases - without asking me the written permit to turn to the proper agency for information? I haven't been asked for the permit or whatever, but think that the employer might have receieved this info.

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Free public data bases shouldn't turn up an arrest, and many states have laws against discriminating against you based on an arrest only. That said, there are many private firms which gather information for employers for a fee and usually if you have an arrest record an employer of any size can figure that out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,902 answers this week

2,755 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary