Can an employer talk about an eeoc complaint with a third party that an individual has filed.

Asked about 1 year ago - Temple Hills, MD

My employer told a Union officer that I had a complaint against one of his supervisors, and could not address my current grievance .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, we enjoy First Amendment protections about free speech in the US.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,822 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,822 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering