Can an employer take taxes out of your vacation pay

Asked over 1 year ago - 07936

I work in New Jersey

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Steven M Zelinger

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Income is income.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is... more
  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Vacation pay is employment income so yes, it is taxable income just like your other wages.

  3. Allan E Richardson

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    A response to a question posted on Avvo is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. It is... more
  4. Stuart Gregory Steingraber

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, I agree with my fellow lawyers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,035 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,035 answers this week

2,817 attorneys answering