Can an employer take and post employee pictures under CA employment and privacy laws

Posting Pictures: is it legal for a company to take and post employee pictures? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Matthew D Austin

Matthew D Austin

Contributor Level 3
It depends on when the pictures were taken and where they were posted. If the pictures were taken during work or at official work functions, and they were posted to the company's website or used for official company advertising or other promotional purposes, then yes, employers can legally do that. Outside of those situations, the issue becomes more grey and it depends more and more on the specific facts of each situation.
4 1
Brian T Pedigo

Brian T Pedigo

Contributor Level 6
Anyone using another's “name, voice, signature, photograph or likeness” for commercial purposes without consent is liable for the injured party's actual damages or $750, whichever is greater. [See Civ.C. § 3344; CACI 1804]

More facts are needed to properly assess your case.
0 1

jerryflores1973

Recently the bosses brother took pictures of me at work and they used that pictures of me and email every manager and use that picture as example can they do that without me know he was taking pictures of me and without my consent?
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard