Can an employer suspend an employee without telling them?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Shoshone, ID

I was no longer on the schedule so I called my employer and they said that I was suspended. I was never told of the two week suspension, just not put on the schedule.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Brian Swartz

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact a lawyer to discuss the details of your employment relationship with your employer. See the attached link for more information about the complexities of the employment relationship. Do not delay as the passage of time will negatively affect your rights.

  2. Nicholas M. McLeod

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, probably. The exception would be if you have a contract or cba that states that you must receive prior notice of a suspension.

  3. John Michael Singleton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are not employed pursuant to a contract or covered by collective bargaining agreement represented by a union, you are considered in at will employee. Therefore, an employer can terminate or suspend your employment with or without notice at any time. If you are unemployed without having quit without good cause connected to employment or were terminated or suspended without misconduct, you are probably eligible for unemployment benefits for any period of unemployment. You can contact DLLR to apply for benefits. However, he did not seem to have any claims against your employer.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Discrimination in the workplace

Discrimination in the workplace is when one or more employees are treated unfavorably, based on characteristics like age, race, gender, or sexual orientation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,549 answers this week

2,435 attorneys answering