Can an employer sue the employee even if the employer doesnt have any updated contact information of the employee ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Boynton Beach, FL

If the employer has old contact information email,mailing address, phone etc. of the employee, can that employer file a suit against such an employee ? How do they track him? How can they sue him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas Michael Bates

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Lawyers have many tools at their disposal to locate individuals for purposes of suing them or subpoenaing them as witnesses in a lawsuit. The fact that the employer may not have a last known address for the individual wouldn't stop most lawyers from taking a case, if of course, the facts and the law warrant such a suit.

    I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering