Skip to main content

Can an employer search employees personal belongings?

Bellevue, WA |

due to and alleged theft, our employer has stated that they will be randomly checking our bags...even those of us who have no time or access to any one's personal items in order to steal them.

they are also requiring us to leave our bags/ purses etc. unattended in a room that is accessible to all the other employees and sometimes to the public.

is this allowed?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Generally speaking yes. You have no specific right to privacy. This can vary depending upon contract, or some form of agreement with your employer.

    There is likely a non-lawyer resolution to this case which may be as simple as talking to management about your concerns and discussing other alternatives to insure everyone's belonging remain safe and secured.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics