Skip to main content

Can an employer say that their employees can't speak spanish in the office?

Chicago, IL |

There is No company handbook and I work in a doctors office as a Medical Assistant.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. No, they cannot have a per se "do not speak Spanish" rule. Federal employment regulations prohibits that. However, your employer is permitted to have a "do not speak Spanish at certain times" rule if there is a justifiable business necessity for it and your employer is allowed to make English fluency a requirement of the job if there is a similar business necessity. I'm not sure what your situation is.

    Good luck!

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics