can an employer revoke employment offer after background check

committing to employment then not hiring: I did a background check, completed employment paper work including tax forms then could not hire the person. Is this legal? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jon-Erik G. Storm

Jon-Erik G. Storm

Contributor Level 3
Yes.

Based on what you've submitted here there's nothing illegal about it. There are exceptions, but you haven't provided enough information to know if they are applicable. Did you have a contract? Did they tell you why they withdrew the offer?
1 0
Brian T Pedigo

Brian T Pedigo

Contributor Level 6
For sure more information is needed. Bring all your paperwork to your first consultation with an employment lawyer.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard