Can an employer require you to take out an additional car insurance policy to cover a work related expense without reimbursement

Asked 3 months ago - Hartford, CT

Flag

I work for a non-profit and as part of our job requirement, we are expected to use our personal vehicle to transport clients. The non-profit expects employees to take out an additional insurance policy, usually a special rider or commercial policy at personal expense. They hold no policy to cover employees who get in an accident using their personal vehicle. Employees who most often are expected to take on this responsibility are paid very low wages and cannot afford additional coverage. They simply hope nothing happens though this puts them at great personal risk. We have been told this is the risk we have to take working in this field.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 11:47. An employer can make its employees carry sufficient insurance provided the cost is not so high that the employee is actually making less than minimum wage. You should be receiving payment for mileage, which is meant to offset the cost of gas, upkeep and insurance.

    Ryan Finn * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * Referrals are the highest form of compliment * Hacker... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 13:31. Yes so long as you're compensated and reimbursed for mileage accordingly.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 14:56. Insurance coverage can be a requirement for employment. Consult an attorney in CT to know for sure.

    Nothing in this communication should be construed as creating an attorney client relationship. This is for... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2013 01:20. Yes.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary