Can an employer require an employee to purchase product sold by employer as a condition of future employment with the company?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Sacramento, CA

Potential employer is requiring that employees purchase the companies product and will not help pay for the product.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you're an "at will" employee, without an employment contract or a union membership, you can be fired without notice at any time for any reason or no reason at all, and you're able to quit without notice and for any reason or no reason. So they can fire you, or not hire you for future work, for not buying their product. If buying the company's products isn't too onerous a requirement, then maybe keeping the job is worth it.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,551 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,551 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering