Can an employer request I resign my role as an athletic director while on FLMA? This was one of my titles before leave.

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooksville, FL

On leave for two weeks due to depression - will be requesting for an extension of FMLA based on consultation from my neurologist for severe back pain which will impair my job as a pe teacher. Leave may be extended another 6 weeks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Yes, an employer can fire someone on FMLA leave. However, most would be cautious before they did so as they run the risk of a potential lawsuit if the termination can be tied to the FMLA leave.

    As the other attorney noted, most employment lawyers that represent employers would probably generally advise against terminating an employee on FMLA leave.

  2. Answered . I wouldn't.

Related Topics

Sick leave and work hours

Paid sick leave is not required under federal law, but some states, counties, and municipalities have policies requiring a certain amount of paid sick leave.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,542 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,542 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering