Can an employer remove personal items from a desk?

A first year public school teacher in PA failed to show up for work for the last week without notifying the school district. Several unsuccessful attempts were made to contact the teacher throughout the week until this afternoon. The teacher was notified of the district's decision to terminate the contract.

Are there any concerns with packing up the teacher's personal belongings in the classroom? Can school employees do this or does the school need to wait until the teacher comes to school to do it personally?

The teacher has school district property that has not been returned. Can the district keep the personal items until the property is returned?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Roger Traversa

Roger Traversa

Contributor Level 5
Personal property at a place of employment remains the personal property of the employee. No it should not be held by the employer against the wishes of the employee. But it does not need to remain where it is located. The employer can box up the goods of a former employee and store them with reasonable care.

The school cannot hold the personal property of the employee in exchange for the personal property of the school. There are other legal means to recover such property.


Regards,

Roger
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard