Can an employer reduce the salary only to one employee out of the 30

Asked 11 months ago - Rio Grande City, TX

The reduction was from 32,000 to 22,000

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, if you are an at-will employee and the motivating for the pay cut is not illegal discrimination on the basis of a protected status or the exercise of certain legal rights.

  2. William Fulton Broemer

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Texas is an employment at will state. Typically, unless an employee has an employment contract, or is employed under a collective bargaining agreement through a union, the employer can modify (including a reduction in compensation which doesn’t violate the current minimum wage laws) or terminate the employment at any time with or without cause. If an employer, at any time, decides they no longer want to employ someone, for any non-discriminatory reason, that employee can legally be terminated. However, an employer generally cannot modify or terminate the terms of employment for prohibited discriminatory reasons (such as racial discrimination), or in retaliation for certain protected actions (such as whistle-blowing). What you describe does not sound like prohibited discrimination or retaliation.

    Your question has been answered as a courtesy. This is not paid legal advice. Nothing in this communication is... more
  3. Jack Lewis Siegel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, as long as the reduction: (1) does not violate FLSA minimum wage or overtime law; and (2) does not violate any federal or state issues regarding discrimination. A full review of your hours and any events would be necessary to determine the propriety of the pay reduction.

  4. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Assuming that the individual is an at-will employee (no employment contract), the employer can reduce the salary (or even terminate employment) so long as there is no unlawful discrimination (please see the page at the link below).

    This information does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

FLSA (Fair Labor Standards Act) and employees

FLSA is a federal labor law that established the standard 40-hour workweek, the first federal minimum wage, and age limitations on work that banned child labor.

Vicki B. Rowan

Fair Pay and Time Off

What laws govern wages and hours in the workplace? The major federal law governing wages and hours is called the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). It regulates how much workers must be paid,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,892 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,892 answers this week

3,040 attorneys answering