Skip to main content

Can an employer reduce my hours and take away my health insurance in the state of New York?

Port Washington, NY |

Iam an insulin dependent diabetic, single, female what should I do?

Attorney Answers 3


You should speak to an attorney experienced in employment law. If you do not know one in your area go to

Good luck.

Mark as helpful


Unless you are protected by a contract or union, then you are an employee at will, and can be terminated for any non-discriminatory reason. Just as you can be terminated for any non-discriminatory reason, your hours, salary and benefits can be reduced for a non-discriminatory reason. You would likely qualify for unemployment benefits because of the loss of health insurance. Not as clear as if your hours were cut, but I would think that you would.

Now with that said, do you think that your employer is cutting your hours and eliminating your health insurance because of your status as a diabetic or is there a legitimate reason for it to do so, such as business being slow. If you think the former, then you need to contact an employment lawyer.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Stewart & Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Unfortunately, unless otherwise states in an employment agreement, collective bargaining agreement or contract of some kind, there is very little to restrain your employer from taking actions such as this.

This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (!/WhiteRoseGroup) or Facebook ( if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics