Can an employer pay one employee benefits and not another?

Asked about 4 years ago - Tacoma, WA

my husband works for a major corporation, the corporation states they pay certain benefits my husband is not receiving

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . "can an employer pay one employee benefits and not another?" Depending on the facts, employer can legally treat employees differently. For examples, full-time employees likely can participate in benefits not available to part-time employees; employees working in one state may have benefits no available to employees working in another state; employees may be eligible to benefits based on the length of their employment.

    Since your post does not have very many facts that may be relevant, it would be difficult to opine whether your husband's employer may or may not be doing anything unlawful.

    What your husband can do is review his specific facts with his attorney to see if the attorney can spot anything.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,199 answers this week

2,828 attorneys answering