Can an employer not pay vacation earned in CA during employment? If current employment not in CA.

Worked in CA for several years without taking all earned vacation time. Now work in a "use it or lose it" state for the same employer. Employer does not want to pay CA earned vacation at time of termination. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Tamara Lynn Harper

Tamara Lynn Harper

Contributor Level 5
At the time of your transfer out of California your paycheck stub should have indicated an amount of accrued, but unearned vacation. If it was never used, the vacation time accrued may indeed be due to you. The California employer must comply with California law. The Department of Labor Standards Enforcement is the agency who will enforce this right for you. You may even file a claim on-line. The difficult position may arise however, if you 1) used any vacation time post transfer or 2) determining a pro-rata portion of vacation per California vs. new state.
1 0

drnk182

hi I am working in a community health center in arizona and my employer has refused to give me paid time off since i gave my resignation letter. He has formally written a letter denying my PTO even though i formally signed a contract at time of joining and it does not say my PTO, can be withheld in any condition. I am resigning b'cos of such abusive practices of the employer. Pl let me know the link to the website where i can complain?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard