Can an employer not accept a drs note because you did not go into the office

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I suffer from migraines and I have all the medication at home it isn't very often that I miss work but when I do my dr gives me a note my employer (after accepting these for several years) will no longer accept them. but did accept a note from another employee last week that wasn't seen in an office

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas L. Holder

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Although this is not specifically a workers' compensatoin, in Georgia, there is no requirement that you see a doctor in order for that doctor to legally disable you. That would particularly seem to be true in a situation where you have a long standing relationship with the doctor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,070 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,070 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering