Can an employer move you to a lateral position, but decrease your salary?

Can my employer move me from being a Clerk in the Marketing Department at one wage to being a Clerk in the Accounting Department but decrease my salary? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel T. Silverman

Daniel T. Silverman

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Pennsylvania is an at-will employment state. This generally means that you are offered limited protections at your job. Your employer typically will have no obligation to keep you in a certain position or at a certain pay level. If the employer's motivation is purely economical, you most likely will not have a claim. Howver, if the employer's action was prompted by some other reason (such as your race or gender) you may have some recourse.

Disclaimer:
While I am licenced to practice law in your state, I am NOT your attorney, the above is NOT legal advice, and an attorney-client relationship has NOT been created.
0 0
Robert John Murillo

Robert John Murillo

Contributor Level 7
Unless you had a contract for this particular position at that particular pay, they can reassign you and reduce your pay. Unless you are getting less than minimum wage, they can reduce your pay legally.

Contact a local employment attorney for review of your circumstances.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard