Can an employer lower your wages after getting transferred from CA to Texas

employer lowering wages: I wanted to know if an employer could lower your wages if you get a transfer out of state i recently live in California and plan on moving to Texas ...thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Diana S. Brodman Summers

Contributor Level 5
Some employers have what are commonly called "cost of living" provisions used in the calculations of wages. That means if an employee transfers from an area with a high cost of living to an area where the cost of living is lower ---- then even doing the same job, the wages are lowered. A good example of this is the airline industry, in many of the union contracts. You should find out from your HR department if a transfer will effect your wages before you put in for that transfer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard