Can an employer legally search your personal cell phone and lap top if you bring them to work to use for work?

Asked over 4 years ago - Lubbock, TX

Employer has a policy stating that personal affects such as your vehicle, cell phone, lap top, etcccc when on company property are subject to search at will be their security dept. Is this legal?c

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jay Jason Chatarpaul

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . This is a difficult question to answer, as in each jurisdiction, the law is somewhat different. Generally, an employer may search a computer provided BY the employer even when the employee uses such computer for personal purpose. However, it is a gray area as to whether the employer can search a PERSONAL computer brought to the workplace. I would think that this should not be allowed

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,456 answers this week

3,219 attorneys answering